Beauty Talk

My Life

January 31, 2013

IMG_20130126_095856.jpgOk fresh faced beauties, the FUNNIEST thing happened to me yesterday... I was sitting by the window in a coffee shop in Washington D.C just thinking and daydreaming. However I kept getting weird stares and facial expressions from ppl walking by!!!??? So, I looked in the mirror to see if I had food on my a face but there was nothing. So I continued to daydream LOL, when this lady started to stare and even come up to the window... So I ROLLED my eyes and the lady JUMPED lol!!! so shoot, I JUMPED too! I was like dag I must look jacked up smh lol. She came in the coffee shop laughing and said "I am soooo sorry but honey I thought you were a beautiful manikin until you eyes moved. Im sorry I scared you but girl yo scared ME!!! Girl you look flawless what is your secrete... I responded and said "Thank you, its called MAKE-UP" hahahahahaaaugh!!!!

foundation

Whats NEW!!!????

January 24, 2013


Honey are you ready to meet your new best friend? Lorac just-released a jumbo-size Touch-Up To Go Concealer/Foundation Pen.  Its a versatile, travel-friendly 2-in-1 product. This pen conceals and covers imperfections with a built-in brush applicator for a long-wearing, natural finish. This oil, paraben and fragrance free formula is infused with Vitamins A and E, Acai Berry, White and Green Tea to help promote a healthy and youthful-looking complexion.

Click once or click twice to get picture-perfect medium coverage that is suitable for all skin types. I tried it yesterday and loving it. 


Touch-Up To Go Concealer/Foundation Pen 1350

Touch-Up To Go Concealer/Foundation Pen 1350

lipgloss

lipstick meets lip Gloss: OCC LIP TAR

January 22, 2013


There is a new lip gloss in town, that’s putting pretty smiles on faces all over the map.  I’m sure you are dying to know what it is… Well honey, it’s called “Lip Tar” from Obsessive Compulsive Cosmetics.




I’m sure you are wondering why OCC Lip Tars are so GREAT???  First let me start off my saying the OCC Lip Tars come in every color imaginable.  In addition to that, a stunning new innovation in lip color, OCC Lip Tar combines the longevity of a lipstick, with the ease of application of a GLOSS.  Goes on slick and moist, and dries down to a satin finish. Ultra-saturated in color, Lip Tar contains an unprecedented amount of pigment - a little goes a very, very long way! An intense yet featherweight layer of color that stands up to the scrutiny of Hi-Def Video and Digital Photography, without ever looking (or feeling!) heavy.

Oh and did I mention you lips will be pretty and KISSABLE? OCC Lip Tar has a simple, elegant formula that contains Hemp Oil, Peppermint Oil and Vitamin E, OCC Lip Tar feels as good on the lips as it looks!

DIRECTIONS: Apply the tiniest bead of Lip Tar with a Lip Brush for complete, opaque coverage, either mixed with other shades or on its own. Applying too much product can result in feathering outside the lipline, so remember: a little goes a very long way!

Classic

A classic Smokey Eye

January 16, 2013

Who wants a sexy smokey eye every now and then...I DO!!! I know achieving a smokey eye can be a bit tricky and of course you don't want too look like a raccoon lol. So here is a few tricks to achieve a smokey eye that I'm sure you will approve of.

To create a classic smokey eye I love, love, love M.A.C. black eye shadow called Carbon

As I have talked about before you should prime you eye first and for this I recommend a NYX Jumbo pencil BLACK BEAN
After applying the Black jumbo pencil to the eyelid.
You want to use a flat bush and put the mac carbon or any black eye shadow you have and place it on top of the lid you primed.
after that you can blend it out a bit with a fluffy shading brush.

I chose not to put liner or lashes on so you can see the eye shadow smoked out and blended


As always, I hope this helps... tootaloo


Golden Globes 2013

My #3 Favorite Looks: 70th Annual Golden Globe 2013

January 14, 2013

Here are my 3 Favorite looks for the 
Annual Golden Globe Awards held atThe Beverly Hilton Hotel last night.




Halle Berry looked beyond gorgeous in her Versace Fall 2012 couture gown.



Kerry Washington always looks classy.. She is wearing a Miu Miu dress paired with Prada shoes & clutch, Chopard ring, Fred Leighton bracelet, and Movado watch.
.
Last but not least J-LO looked HOT in her lace Zuhair Murad silk embroidered lace gown  paired with Christian Louboutin shoes, Jimmy Choo bag, and Le Vian jewels.

Home Remedy

Quick beauty tip

January 12, 2013




Today, Im just gonna provide a quick and easy beauty tip



Did you know you could tighten open pores with cucumbers...
Cucumber makes an amazing toner


Mix cucumber with Apple Cider Vinegar, A Few drops of Lemon, Egg White, Honey, Aloe Vera, Tomato or use it alone it immediately tightens open pores.



You can also, grate some cucumber, and apply the juice on your face and neck, rinse off after ten minutes.


Well there it is...my quick tip...hope this helps!

Chapped Lips

WHATS NEW!!!???

January 12, 2013

One thing I cant stand is dry lipstick during the cold winter months, so I am super excited to tell yall about STILA newest product called Color Balm Lipstick.


Its a lipstick full of pigment but it also has nourishing properties like a balm. I tried this lipstick last week and I was pleasantly surprised. Oh and did I mention it has peppermint in it also...LOVE it!!!!!!

Mascara

Must Have Mascara

January 07, 2013


Glamed up lashes is what I like but I'm sorry yall, I am not a big fan of false lashes. A good mascara is important for me. Oh and I love waterproof mascara but, good lord its hard to take it off and I also notice that mascara makes my eyelashes dry and brittle. Soooooo I am super happy to tell yall about a mascara I feel is finally PERFECT!!!!!!!!!!!

Its called The big Blink, by Purmineral cosmetics
Honey, if my eyelashes could talk they would SING, because my eyelashes never looked or felt soooo good! This mascara is fortified with Argon Oil, which keeps the lashes nourished  It Argon oil also gives a nice dewy sheen to the lashes. Oh and I also love the clump resistant wand. Did I mention is WATERPROOF???

Well as always, I hope this helps

I'm on facebook... "LIKE"

January 04, 2013

Hello FRESH FACED BEAUTIES!!!!!! Ok, as yall may already know I recently changed the name of my beauty blog from "Beauty as Moni Knows it" to "Expert of Beauty  as a result I had to make a NEW facebook page. Soooooo honey, can you please go and "Like" my page??? Thanks!!!




Chapped Lips

Chapped Lips

January 03, 2013


Here is a QUESTION from one of my FRESH FACED BEAUTIES...

Q: Ugh... Why are my lips so chapped and what can I do to fix it? 

A: Sometimes something as simple as licking our lips too many times can cause are lips to get chapped, because we get rid of the natural thin layer of oil on the surface. Oh and believe it or not you don’t have to be out in the cold to get chapped lips. When you crank up the heat during cold weather, the air in your home tends to become very dry. Chapped lips could also mean you may not be drinking enough water.

•             How can you protect your lips from the elements? Here is my TOP 3 MUST HAVES that will surely protect your lips in addition to having them feeling smooth and moist.


Kiss Me Tonight $20: Intense Lip Therapy by Philosophy
You can apply Kiss Me Tonight during the day and at night. With ingredients such as castor seed oil, Shea butter, sunflower seed oil, glycerin, olive oil, beeswax and much more your lips will be just fine during the winter.


Baby Lips $2.99: Lip Balm by Maybelline
Baby Lips has a Lip renewal formula that includes shea butter and 8-hr hydration for visibly renewed lips in 4 weeks.
Protection and clinical care for baby-soft lips



Eos Lip Balm $3.24   by EOS
Eos lip balm is 95% organic and 100% natural. Packed with antioxidant-rich vitamin E, soothing shea butter and jojoba oil, eos keeps your lips moist, soft and sensationally smooth.

•             What are some tips to keep your lips from chapping? Trust me honey, I know this is hard but try NOT to lick your lips, it will just make it worst. As I stated before during cold winter months our homes are nice and toasty so keep a humidifier in your room and keep it on during our much needed beauty sleep. Keep something on your lips at all times, don’t give them a chance to feel dry. Oh and last but not least, dink lots of water.

Well as always I hope this helps...

recent posts